3 studios win Premier’s Award for Newcastle Urban Renewal at NSW Architecture Awards

0

The urban revitalization of Newcastle East End Stage 1 won SJB, Durbach Block Jaggers and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer the prestigious Premier’s Award at the 2022 NSW Architecture Awards. The project has been recognized for revitalizing the center of the regional town into a space thriving mixed-use public.

“This urban renewal project, in Hunter Street Newcastle, is key to transforming the city of Newcastle,” said the jury. “The project ably responds to key policy priorities of providing well-connected communities with quality local environments.”

The Premier’s Award: Newcastle East End Stage 1 | SJB, Durbach Block Jaggers and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer | Photographer: Brett Boardman

The Premier’s Award was among 70 awards and honors announced at the 2022 NSW Architecture Awards.

The Mayor’s Award was presented to 52 Reservoir Street by SJB and the Quay Quarter Lanes project by SJB, Silvester Fuller, Studio Bright, Carter Williamson, Lippmann Partnership and ASPECT Studios.

SJB’s 52 Reservoir Street has been recognized as “an excellent example of how architecture and art add richness to the public realm”. The infill building used sculptural elements to add light and interest, while the inclusion of an alley optimized the use of public space.

Similarly, the heritage renovation of the Quay Quarter Lanes at Circular Quay has also been recognized for its impact on public space.

“Creating a porous public road environment where small businesses can flourish so close to Circular Quay is a testament to what can be achieved with vision, design, skill and patience to bring that vision to fruition,” said the jury.

The Blacket Prize was awarded to COX Architecture’s Eden Port Visitor Center located in Snug Cove, Eden, on the South Coast. The project saw local community involvement throughout the design and construction process, with the building reusing construction timber, dating back more than a century, sourced from across the state.

The judges commended the architects’ close engagement with the client, community and contractors to create a building that welcomes maritime visitors to the city that has “proven to be a valuable addition to the community”.

EmAGN Project Award [Emerging Architects and Graduates Network] went to Dunn & Hillam Architects for their conservation and adaptation of the Great Cobar Museum.

Qianyi Lim, Director of Sibling Architecture, received the Emerging Architect Award for her broad contribution to the industry through her work in private practice, education and advocacy.

Woolley Hesketh House, the heritage-listed home of 1960s modernist architect Ken Woolley, won the award for sustainable architecture.

The COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture was won by fjmtstudio + Sissons Architects in association with DA for The Foundry. Located within the grounds of Eveleigh Railyards, the project celebrates the use of steel by embracing the material’s “aesthetic qualities and structural possibilities”.

NSW winners will now progress to participate in the National Architecture Awards programme.

2022 NSW Architecture Award Winners

NSW Architecture Medallion

Walsh Bay City of the Arts | Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Public architecture

  • Bundanon | Architects Kerstin Thompson | Award named The Sulman Medal
  • Ken Rosewall Arena and Arena | COX architecture | Public Architecture Award
  • Walsh Bay City of the Arts | Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects | Public Architecture Award
  • Langley Kings Cricket Club and Amenities | Eoghan Lewis Architects | Public Architecture Award
  • Eric Tweedale Stadium | dwp | design global partnership | Commendation for Public Architecture
  • Church of the Living God | Candalepas Associates | Commendation for Public Architecture

Pedagogical architecture

  • Ultimo Public School | DesignInc Sydney, Lacoste+Stevenson and bmc2, architects in association | Award named The William E Kemp Award
  • Domremy College Nano Nagle Learning Center | hay ball | Instructional Architecture Award
  • Showcase for performance and youth art | Stephen Collier Architects | Instructional Architecture Award
  • International High School | BVN | Instructional Architecture Award
  • Sydney Inner Secondary School | fjmtstudio | Commendation for Educational Architecture
  • Rouse Hill Child Care | CO-AP (Architects) | Commendation for Educational Architecture

Commercial Architecture

  • 52 Reservoir Street | SJB | Award named Sir Arthur G Stephenson Award
  • The Foundry | fjmtstudio + Sissons Architects in Association in DA | Commercial Architecture Award

Urban Design

  • Newcastle East End | SJB | Award named The Lloyd Rees Award
  • Parramatta Escarpment Walk | Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects with McGregor Westlake and Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture | Urban Design Award
  • Quay Quarter Lanes | SJB, Silvester Fuller, Studio Bright, Carter Williamson, Lippmann Partnership and ASPECT Studios | Urban Design Award
  • Terrigale and Rockpool Promenade | arup | Commendation for Urban Design

Sustainable architecture

  • Phoenix House | Harley Graham Architects | Award named The Milo Dunphy Award
  • Passive House Pepper Tree | Alexandre Symes Architect | Sustainable Architecture Award
  • Dimensions X OM1 / Mobile Studio | Peter Stutchbury Architecture and Oscar Martin | Sustainable Architecture Award
  • Bundanon | Architects Kerstin Thompson | Sustainable Architecture Award
  • Curl Curl House | TRIAS | Commendation for Sustainable Architecture
  • Eden Port Visitor Center | COX architecture | Commendation for Sustainable Architecture
  • Door and gallery of the Rosby wine cellar | Cameron Anderson Architects | Commendation for Sustainable Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

  • Stable house | Fraternal Architecture | Award named The Wilkinson Award
  • Seagrass House | Welsh + Major | Residential Architecture Award – Houses (New)
  • Curl Curl House | TRIAS | Price for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
  • Dimensions X OM1 / Mobile Studio | Peter Stutchbury Architecture and Oscar Martin | Congratulations for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Residential Architecture – Multiple Dwellings

  • Quay Quarter Lanes – 8 Loftus Street | Bright Studio | Nominated Award Aaron Bolot Award
  • 9-15 Young Street – Quay Quarter Lanes | SJB | Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Dwellings
  • bugle | SJB | Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Dwellings
  • Living quarters | Ha Architecture | Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Dwellings
  • Newcastle East End Stage 1 | SJB, Durbach Block Jaggers and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer | Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Dwellings
  • King and Phillip Residences | fjmtstudio | Residential Architecture Commendation – Multiple Dwellings
  • Quay Quarter Lanes – 18 Loftus Street | Silvestre Fuller | Residential Architecture Commendation – Multiple Dwellings
  • 5 Uhrig Road, Stage 1 | BVN | Residential Architecture Commendation – Multiple Dwellings
  • St. Marys Accommodation | McGregor Westlake Architecture | Residential Architecture Commendation – Multiple Dwellings

Residential Architecture – Houses (modifications and additions)

  • North Bondi House | Anthony Gill Architects | Award named The Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award
  • Argyle Well | Welsh + Major | Residential Architecture Award – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
  • Hidden Garden House | TRIAS | Residential Architecture Commendation – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
  • Irika | Madeleine Blanchfield Architects | Residential Architecture Commendation – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
  • Escarpment House | Virginie Kerridge Architect | Residential Architecture Commendation – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
  • beachChalet | mattr studio | Residential Architecture Commendation – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Small project architecture

  • The Sanctuary | Welsh + Major | Award named The Robert Woodward Award
  • No show at Carriageworks | Youssofzay and Hart | Small Project Architecture Award
  • Hyde Park Cafe and Museum Station Upgrade | Architecture by André Burns | Small Project Architecture Award
  • Summer Square Pavilion | Architecture Akimbo | Small Project Architecture Commendation

Interior architecture

  • 60 Castlereagh Street | Aeta Studio | Award named The John Verge Award
  • Multiplex head office | BVN | Interior Design Awards
  • The Woollahra Hotel | Richards Stanisch | Interior Design Awards
  • 9-15 Young Street | Richards Stanisch | Interior Design Awards
  • King and Phillip Hearth | fjm interiors | Commendation for Interior Design
  • Walsh Bay City of the Arts | Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects | Commendation for Interior Design
  • NAB 3 Parramatta Square | Wood Bagot | Commendation for Interior Design

Inheritance

  • Walsh Bay City of the Arts | Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects | Award named The Greenway Award
  • The Great Cobar Museum | Dunn & Hillam Architects | Price for Creative adaptation
  • Ngununggula, Southern Uplands Regional Gallery at Retford Park | Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects | Commendation for Creative Adaptation
  • Wesley Edward Eagar Center | Scott Carver Pty Ltd | Commendation for Creative Adaptation
  • Dawn Fraser Baths | TKD Architects | Heritage Awards Conservation
  • Stephenson’s Mill | Hector Abrahams Architects | Heritage Conservation Commendation

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture | The Foundry | fjmtstudio + Sissons Architects in Association in DA

EmAGN Project Award | The Great Cobar Museum | Dunn & Hillam Architects

Emerging Architecture Award | Qianyi Lim

The Blacket Prize | Eden Port Visitor Center | COX Architecture

Sustainable price | Woolley Hesketh House | Ken Woolley

The Mayor’s Award | 52 Reservoir Street | SJB

The Mayor’s Award | Quay Quarter Lanes | SJB, Silvester Fuller, Studio Bright, Carter Williamson, Lippmann Partnership and ASPECT Studios

The Prime Minister’s Award | Newcastle East End Stage 1 | SJB, Durbach Block Jaggers and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

Share.

Comments are closed.